If an employer gives a non- exempt employee a book to read as an assignment, is that employee entitled to compensation for the time spent reading said book?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer gives a non- exempt employee a book to read as an assignment, is that employee entitled to compensation for the time spent reading said book?

Asked on May 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So long as your are non-exempt and the reading of this book is required by your employer (i.e. it was not merely suggested that you read it), then it is compensable time. In other words, it is time that you should be paid for. Further, to the extent that the time you put into reading the book puts you over 40 hours for your work week, you should be get OT.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption