Hit and run

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hit and run

I would like to know what my options are as I was involved in a hit and run driver
who failed to follow the the guidelines of the road and hit me and left. I was not
injured but feel that I am entitled to not only my car being fixed but other
reimbursements as well such as the doctor bill, my car rental, the increase in my
insurance since and the loss on my car.

Asked on April 1, 2019 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver was at fault, as you indicate, he and also his employer (if driving for work) and/or the vehicle's owner are liable for the cost to repair the car, for your medical bills due to injuries from the accident, and for a rental for a "reasonable" period of time--e.g. the time it *should* take a diligent shop with approval from the owner to go ahead to make the repairs.
You may also be entitled to compensation for the car's diminished (due to damage) resale value, but this can be hard to prove or quantify.
You are not entitled to any increase insurance premiums, since that is under the control of a 3rd party (the insurer) and the driver, etc. are not responsible for costs not directly caused by them, but which rather are subject to the control and discretation of other parties (e.g. the insurer's choice as to how much more, if any, to charge you).
If you are not voluntarily offered compensation for all the above, you would have to sue for the money. You would sue driver, employer, and vehicle owner, to the extent they are not the same person. To win, you'd have to prove in court the driver's fault, that the accident caused the losses or costs you are claiming, and their extent. This might require expert testimony for some things--like an auto appraiser to testify about the reduction in future value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption