Can I be sued for an accident that occurred when I was a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for an accident that occurred when I was a minor?

About 2 years ago, I got into an accident. I was 16. I am now 18 and getting served papers. Can

they sue me from an incident that happened when I was minor now?

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can be sued now that you are legally an adult. Had they wanted to sue before you turned 18, then they could have brought suit against your parents. The only prohibition is such a case is that if the the party filing waited too long so that the "statute of liminations" ran out. This limitations period bars the filing of a claim after a certain number of years has elapsed, however 2 years would probably not be enough time.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. Being a minor at the time of the accident does not make you excempt from a lawsuit--it just means that if the suit was brought when you were a minor, it would be your parents/legal guardians who were sued. But the plaintiff (person injured or whose propety was damaged) has the right to wait for your majority and sue you personally, instead of suing your family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption