What to do if my neighbor came to me and said that I scratched her car while in in the parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor came to me and said that I scratched her car while in in the parking lot?

She looked at all cars and found my which has worn out paint in the front bumper. I told her the paint was removed due an incident happened 2 months ago. She claimed that I scratched her car last month. I showed my claims report for the incident. She still insisting me to pay. What should I do? I never scratched her car.

Asked on July 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Don't pay your neighbor anything because you did not scratch her car.  If she files a claim with your insurance carrier, your insurance carrier will deny the claim because she won't be able to prove that you scratched her car.  If she files a lawsuit in Small Claims Court, she will lose because she can't prove that you scratched her car.

If she continues to harass you about this matter, tell her you will sue her for intentional infliction of emotional distress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption