What can act as proof of financial support for an I -485 application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can act as proof of financial support for an I -485 application?

I am currently with an H1B visa and my husband is H4; he was selected in the DV lottery. Is it enough to show our married filled jointly tax return for last year, as well as my W2 and last pay stubs to prove that I can financially support him and myself for the I 485 application? Would it be better to add an affidavit of support filled by my sister who is a green card holder?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can do either or both. If your income is sufficient, you do not need a financial sponsor. However, the USCIS may ask for one later.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what is being required.  If you are required to submit an affidavit of support, then you need to have one completed on your behalf.  If you can show self-sponsorship, then your tax returns, w-2 forms and letter of employment verification from your employer should suffice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption