If I have a probate case that is going on, how can I find out what real property was listed on the original application for the probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a probate case that is going on, how can I find out what real property was listed on the original application for the probate?

Asked on July 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once a probate proceeding is filed in court, the paperwork filed becomes a public record.  So all you would have to do is go down to the probate court in the county in which the decedent resided at the time of their death and review the petition to find the property listed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption