Without any formal agreement in writing, does a verbal agreement along with text messages and possibly emails give me any type of legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Without any formal agreement in writing, does a verbal agreement along with text messages and possibly emails give me any type of legal recourse?

This regards to a business partnership I entered into and was in time told that there was never an agreement. This is a business with monthly recurring revenue which I doubled in roughly 6 months since my involvement. We basically provide high speed internet in a rural area for customers that have no means of gaining high speed internet so after the install they pay there monthly agreed upon bill amount and this generates the recurring monthly revenue. My partner emailed me and said it never was agreed upon

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The text messages and e-mails will provide evidence of the existing verbal agreement.

Assuming that the verbal agreement satisfies the requirements of a contract such as the essential terms (identification of parties to the agreement, subject matter of the agreement, payment, time for performance of the agreement), you then have a valid contract and can sue for breach of contract.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for breach of contract) would be your lost income.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The text messages and e-mails will provide evidence of the existing verbal agreement.

Assuming that the verbal agreement satisfies the requirements of a contract such as the essential terms (identification of parties to the agreement, subject matter of the agreement, payment, time for performance of the agreement), you then have a valid contract and can sue for breach of contract.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for breach of contract) would be your lost income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption