If a person were to use a pseudonym in place of their real name when publishing a literary work, would they be required to have a DBA in certain states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person were to use a pseudonym in place of their real name when publishing a literary work, would they be required to have a DBA in certain states?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, a DBA is only required when conducting business in a state e.g. providing services or goods for pay, not when publishing under a pseudonym. Authors may freely use pseudonymbs without having to register in individual states as "doing business as" under that pseudonym.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, a DBA is only required when conducting business in a state e.g. providing services or goods for pay, not when publishing under a pseudonym. Authors may freely use pseudonymbs without having to register in individual states as "doing business as" under that pseudonym.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption