What are my rights if an ER released me prematurely?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if an ER released me prematurely?

I was hospitalized after having a very bad seizure and the staff treated me very badly while in their care. I told them a medication that I took and had recently ran out of because it is a fact that the withdrawal from that medication can cause seizures but the doctor at the ER wouldn’t listen to me and was very cold and not long after released me. I was walking out of the hospital and outside of the hospital I had another seizure and I had to be admitted again. I don’t feel that I was given the medical attention that was needed and me and everyone I tell this to thinks I released without being treated properly. How do I proceed?

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The hospital is liable for the negligence of its employees which occurred during the course and scope of their employment.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable hospital would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
If the statute of limitations is rapidly approaching, file a lawsuit for negligence against the hospital.  If there is significant time before the statute of limitations expires, then prior to filing a lawsuit against the hospital, it may be possible to settle the case with the hospital's insurance carrier.  Your claim filed with the hospital's insurance carrier should include your medical bills, medical reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury/medical condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the hospital's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the hospital's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the hospital.
If the case is NOT settled with the hospital's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the hospital must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitatons or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption