What to do if I’m a beneficiary of a irrevocable Trust but have not been to a reading of the Will nor do I know how much was left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a beneficiary of a irrevocable Trust but have not been to a reading of the Will nor do I know how much was left?

The deceased died5 months ago. The power of attorney seems to me to have a conflict, he owed the deceased money which became due after his death. I feel I am being kept in the dark. What can I ask for on a legal note from the power of attorney?

Asked on December 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You should have received at least a coy of the Trust document by now if you are a beneficiary. I think you will need to speak with a lawyer in your area to get help here.  First, a Power of Attorney dies when the person for whom it is in places dies.  So it is no longer valid.  The Trustee of the Trust would be the person in charge now and it does sound like if it is the same person that owes the estate money it could be a conflict.  Get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption