Help, I’ve passed two bad checks.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Help, I’ve passed two bad checks.

I live in New York State, on Long Island. I met up with two guys, one last night and one the night before. I made the stupid decision of paying them for sexual services with a check each for a pretend 10 grand. When I got home I put stops on the check and emailed them to tell them they were fake and that I had lied to them about the money. Both are threatening to come to my house tonight. I am 27 and live with my parents and grandma. I am afraid for our safety. Can I be arrested for writing the bad checks to them? Can I call the pplice if they come to my house and harass me?

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Where to begin.  Please tell me that this is a joke!!  If not, here goes.  You won't be arrested for writing bad checks.  For one thing, who would bring the charges?  These men?  What are they going to tell the authorities, that the checks were payment for sex?  That would make them guilty of prostitution.  So you have no worries there.  And they can't even sue you for the same reason.  You can't be responsible for debt on an illegal act.

The bigger question has to do with your safety and more importantly the safety of your family.  For this reason you should report the incident to the police.  You'll look like an idiot but at least it might get your loved ones out of jeopardy.

Quite frankly, instead of seeking the advice of an attorney you need to speak with a psychiatrist.

What a happy Mother's Day for your mom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption