What are my rights to inherit from my grandmother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to inherit from my grandmother?

My grandparents passed away; my grandmother past before my grandpa who past 4 years ago but he never changed the deed solely to his name, so both names remain on the house deed. The house is notin probate and there is no Will. Since I’ve been living in house and paying $15,000 fixing the house and paying taxes for the past 3 years, is there any way to inherit this house from my gramdma?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your grandparents.

Since there wasn't any Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.

Under intestate succession, if there had been a surviving spouse, the property would have gone to that individual.  Since there wasn't any surviving spouse, the property would go to your grandparents' surviving children.  If there aren't any surviving children, the property would be divided between you and any other surviving grandchildren.  If your parent who was the child of your grandparents is deceased but had other surviving siblings, you would inherit your parent's share of the property and if there are other surviving children of your grandparents, they would also inherit their share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption