If I stole an item from a store and I have to appear at court, I don’t know if I should have a lawyer present with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stole an item from a store and I have to appear at court, I don’t know if I should have a lawyer present with me?

I stole an item worth $5 this is my first offense. Each day is scaring me as the court date is drawing near. I do not know if a lawyer is required. This is one of the most idiotic things I have ever done. What should I expect when I go?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you stole an item from a store, were arrested, are charged with the offense, and have a criminal hearing coming up, you should consult with an attorney about the offense. If you are convicted of the offense, you could be jailed, fined, put on probation and worse yet, have a criminal record that could affect your ability to get a job or go to college.

The first appearance is the arraignment where the charge or charges are read that are pending against you. At this time, it is expected that you make a plea of guilty or not guilty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption