If my father put my aunt on his land prior to his death but he had 10 children, are we entitled to a portion of the estate as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father put my aunt on his land prior to his death but he had 10 children, are we entitled to a portion of the estate as well?

We never legally signed over our rights.

Asked on January 6, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be entitled to a portion depending on the circumstances of this case.  Did your father add your aunt to his deed under any false pretenses or coercion?  Was your father competent?  Did he have a valid will?  More facts are needed in order to properly evaluate this matter.  You can contact me for a complimentary consultation at 216-378-7570 or www.socrateslegal.com.  I would be happy to assist you in any way.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption