If a single woman makes out a Will but then gets married several years later and is married for 15 years, when she dies is the Will still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a single woman makes out a Will but then gets married several years later and is married for 15 years, when she dies is the Will still valid?

Asked on January 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Even if the will is declared invalid by a probate court, a surviving spouse is protected and may elect to take against the will and receive his statutory share under the laws of desent and distribution. If you have any further questions, I would be happy to discuss them further with you.  www.socrateslegal.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption