What are my rights if I went through laser hair removal but they burned me and I have scares all over?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I went through laser hair removal but they burned me and I have scares all over?

I contacted them and sent pictures but all they did is text me back to say I should use some Neosporin and I’ll be okay. I never heard back from them. I’m asking for my money back and I still have scares all over my body. I am in the beauty field so it’s effecting my life. Do I have a case to sue?

Asked on October 12, 2015 under Personal Injury, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case to sue. Burning you with a laser is very likely negligent, or unreasonably careless, so they are likely liable, or responsible to pay. The issue, though, is how much compensation to which you may be entitled. If the scars are permanent and noticeable, you may be entitled to subustantial compensation but if they will entirely or mostly fade within a few weeks or a couple of months, and/or if they are in inconspicous spots, then you might only be entitled to little more than your out-of-pocket not paid by health insurance medical costs, which might not be worth the cost of a lawsuit, especially as you'd likely need a medical witness, which can be very expensive not to mention lawyer fees, if you hire an attorney, as you should.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption