Is there anything I can do if I was terminated without notice and for no good reason that I can see?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do if I was terminated without notice and for no good reason that I can see?

I was asked to come at 4:30 am to my supervisor’s office. The HR person was already there. My supervisor said, “We need to make a change. There are too many errors being made”. Then he left the office and I was alone with the HR person. Then she handed over documents to me and asked if I had personal belongings in that building. She asked me to leave my laptop and ID card there. I know my employment was “at will” but there is no proof that I underperformed or made any errors; I did everything that I was asked to do was always, and delivered even prior to the deadline. I worked almost every weekend and late in the evenings, even on holidays. He had never any meetings with me to talk about the project, issues, etc. Then, out of the blue there were errors? Is there anything I can do? They terminated the contract after exactly after 3 months. They sad they will pay me for 2 more weeks and 1 week extra if I sign the separation agreement in 1 week. I was never so embarrassed in my whole life. It’s a huge damage to my career getting terminated like this. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on February 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in an at-will work arrangement, an employee can be fired for making too many errors, for any reason or for no reason at all. Therefore, whether or not you agree with your employer's decision, it makes no difference. In such an work relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. Therefore, unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement, employment contract or company policy, it was legal. Also, your treatment must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption