When can I drop my SR-22 policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I drop my SR-22 policy?

I was convicted of DWI 13 months ago. I filed for an SR-22 the next month and the policy began at the beginning of the following month. Since then I completed all of the requirements following the DWI while driving on a restricted license for a year. I have had no violations, no incidents, and have improved my credit score dramatically (it’s in the ‘Excellent’ range now). I currently pay about $610 every 6 months with the SR-22. How much longer do I have to drive under this SR-22, and can I shop around now prior to renewing my policy in September in order to try to pay lower rates?

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Theresa Langford / Theresa C. Langford, Attorney at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Contact DPS - their regulations are not the same as your probation requirements.  You have to satisfy both.  You may be able to drop it - but not until your probation is completed, and not until DPS regs are satisfied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption