If I bond someone out what are the consequences if they don’t show up to court ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bond someone out what are the consequences if they don’t show up to court ?

How will that affect me?

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Theresa Langford / Theresa C. Langford, Attorney at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will have to pay the paper amount of the bond.  They will sue you for the total bond amount, and expenses.  It may be reduced if they are apprehended - particularly if you assist in the apprehension.  If this becomes a reality, talk to a lawyer - the amount could be reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption