How do I get Power Of Attorney over a family member who is in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get Power Of Attorney over a family member who is in jail?

This family member is my sister, and she has been charged with a felony, and if convicted, may be going to jail/prison for quite a while. My sister’s daughter (my niece) who is age 19 is trying to apply for Medicaid/FAMIS. My niece who is applying for Medicaid/FAMIS is eligible for Medicaid/FAMIS but there is only one problem that is stopping my niece for getting Medicaid/FAMIS, and that is her mom (my sister) has TRICARE on my niece. So how do I, or can I get Power of Attorney over my sister while she is in jail, especially if she is convicted and goes to prison?

Asked on September 16, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get a power of attorney over her without her consent--even prisoners must consent, or agree, to giving someone else power over their affairs; what you can do is draw up a power of attorney (and it can be a limited one--e.g. it could limited to what you need for your neice) and see if she'll sign it. (You can visit relatives in jail, and even give them legal documents to sign: contact the authorities to arrange.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption