What can I do if I had an agreement with a law firm to make $50 payments on my bill from the hospital but they wiped out my bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I had an agreement with a law firm to make $50 payments on my bill from the hospital but they wiped out my bank account?

The hospital hired the law firm. This agreement was made via email with the law firm last month. I have made my payments as promised per the agreement. All check have been cashed by the law firm. Yesterday I checked my bank account only to find they the law firm has wiped my accounts clean. I did everything per the agreement. Is this legal for them to do with we have a written agreement?

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal: a signed written agreement is a contract, and it binds *both* sides. As long as you honor your obligations, they must honor theirs--which in this case, means accepting the payment plan and not trying to collect other ways. This may have been an error on their part (someone didn't "get the memo," so to speak), so the first step is to contact them and ask them to return the money because you had an agreement about payment. If they won't fix the situation, then you could sue them for breach of contract to recover everything over and above whatever amounts you would have paid to date under the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption