Can an employer not honor your 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer not honor your 2 weeks notice?

I gave my employer 2 weeks notice this past Friday. They then informed me that is was my last day and they said that they would not be paying me for the last 2 weeks. Do I have any sort of legal claim here?

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, , no you do not have a claim here.  No, you are not entitled to this pay.  An employer need only pay an employee for the time that was actually worked. Giving a 2-week notice is a courtesy on the employee's part; an employer need not extend the courtesy the other way.  Unless you have something such as a union or employment contract which provides for different treatment or this is in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other employees in thew same situation were treated), your employer's actions are legal. 

Note:  If you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim.  However, you did not indicate this to be the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption