Can my employer lower my hourly wage without cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer lower my hourly wage without cause?

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is there is a stated company policy that governs wages? Or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action? Possibly this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin)? However you did not indicate this to be the case.  Absent any of the foregoing, your employer's action did not violate the law.

The reason is that in most states employment relationships are what is known as "at will", and CO is no exception.  What this means is that basically an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  You in turn can work for an employer, or not, your choice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption