If I filed Chapter 7 and it was discharged 2 weeks ago, what should I do since I have a truck that was part of the bankruptcy but no one has come to pick it up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed Chapter 7 and it was discharged 2 weeks ago, what should I do since I have a truck that was part of the bankruptcy but no one has come to pick it up?

I haven’t even been contacted.

Asked on June 2, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

So long as you have possession of the truck that was the subject of the Chapter 7 proceeding where you received a discharge where the presumed lien holder has made no attempts to take possession of it, I suggest that you contact the lien holder in writing seeking that he, she or its representative contact you to take possession of the item.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption