What are the actual determining factors are in how much child support I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the actual determining factors are in how much child support I pay?

I am an in married 25 year old male with a 3 year old son. My girlfriend and I recently split up and she keeps threatening me with child support and going to court “taking me for everything I have or 17%” I’m so sick of it. I’ve paid $40 a week every week we ever split up and have my son 3 full days a week and then pick him up from school everyday and have him for 2 hours. We both make the same income and both have our own places and bills. Can somebody shed some light on what the true is? I would have to go on welfare of I had to pay 17% of my check and still provide for him while he’s with me.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in the country the dtermining factor is ascertaining the amount of child support that a parent who has the child less time than the other is based upon the net monthly income of each parent with a comparison to the monthly guidelines for child support in a given county. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney about your matter or local legal aid clinic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption