Can I take my ex-husband to court to sell our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my ex-husband to court to sell our house?

He is living in it but I am on mortgage as primary with him. He is unable to assume the mortgage on his own.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if your "ex" wishes to sell the home that you have written about but you do not, he can file a partition action with the court asking that the court order that the home be placed on the market and sold. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption