If I’m an F1 student on good status, will an eviction proceeding hurt me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an F1 student on good status, will an eviction proceeding hurt me?

I am behind on my rent by 3 months. The landlord came 4 days ago and gave me 2 options: to leave in 4 days or he will take me to court and file in 4 days. I have always been in a good legal immigration status. If I go to court with him, will that interfere with my visa and immigration status?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord tenant matter that you are writing about would be a civil as opposed to a criminal lawsuit if a complaint is filed against you. Under the laws this country, a civil lawsuit would have no detrimental effect upon your F-1 student visa status. Good question. Try and work out a written payment plan with your landlord for overdue rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption