If my H1B petition sent back to USCIS for review, what are the chances of getting it reaffirmed and what is the turnaround time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my H1B petition sent back to USCIS for review, what are the chances of getting it reaffirmed and what is the turnaround time?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different offices with this country's immigration and naturalization department have different time tables for making a decision with respect to a visa review such as your H-1B work visa depending upon the staffing and work load of a given office. Ordinarily the turn around time is sixty (60) to ninety (90) days after resubmission.

As to the chances of reaffirmation such would be rank speculation upon my part since I do not know the facts of your matter. To get an estimated decision time, I suggest that you simply call the office where you submitted your application for review and ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption