Am I allowed to record my conversation with my boss without his consent to turn him in to HR for harrassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to record my conversation with my boss without his consent to turn him in to HR for harrassing me?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. The fact is that TN is only a handful of states that allows what is referred to as a "1-party consent" regarding in-person communications (or telephone recordings). Accordingly, only one of the parties involved in the conversation needs to know that the recording is being made. So as long as the person recording the conversation is a party to it, such a recording would be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption