what can i do or who can i call to get my last check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do or who can i call to get my last check?

i worked at rite aid for only 3 days. and they never gave me barely any hours. so i quit and got a new job. and i never received my last paycheck and its been over a month now.now i called a lot of people but they dont seem to give me anything. i need help.

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to call the store manager and ask them to give you your check. If the store itself is not being cooperative than you should contact the headquarters and speak with someone in human resources.

If no one will help you it is your right to hire an attorney although that may end up being cost prohibitive. You can always call a local attorney to ask for advice and they may make a phone call for you to help if possible.

You are legally entitled to the money and the store is not right is failing to provide, i simply do not know if legal representation is worth it based on the assumed amount of the check. I advise to pursue this with the store and the headquarters


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption