If I want to send someone a demand letter and then a small claims court summons without having their mailing address, is this possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to send someone a demand letter and then a small claims court summons without having their mailing address, is this possible?

I have his email address, cell phone number and I can see his Facebook page, but I don’t have his mailing address. Will the court allow me to send to his email and text him? I paid in advance for photography services and now the photographer is not only refusing to send me with the photos, or a refund. He also keeps telling me he will send the link with the photos but he never does.

Asked on May 25, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, service by email (or text message or social media) is not good service. While you *might* be able to pursue the case IF he voluntarily enters an appearance after that, he'd not be required to, and in the absence of his voluntarily appearing in the case, the court would not have jurisdiction (i.e. it would have no authority over him). You have to obtain the mailing address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption