What is menat by

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is menat by

aa

Asked on December 3, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unjust enrichment is a legal concept that refers to situations in which a person is enriched at the expense of another in circumstances which are legally deemed to be unjust. When someone is unjustly enriched, the law imposes a duty upon the recipient to make restitution. For example, if an employee is mistakenly paid too much in their paycheck, they have the legal obligation to make repayment of the excess to their employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption