If I rent a room from a salon, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I rent a room from a salon, what are my rights?

I am renting a room from a salon. I pay them weekly for the use of the room. I operate my room as an individual business. They do not pay my taxes so I am considered an independent contractor. Does the relationship fall under tenant/landlord law? If they wanted to evict me, do they have to give me a 30 day notice to evict?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The situation you describe would constitute a landlord-tenant relationship. As to notice prior to eviction, that depends on the grounds for eviction. For example, if there is no written lease and they choose to terminate your tenancy, they need to provide a month's notice; but if you fail to pay rent when due and owing, they can file an eviction action immediately, without prior notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption