can cops talk to minors without parents present

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can cops talk to minors without parents present

a deputy took my 16 yr old brother out of class and offered to change the charges on him if he filled out a report. and today he pulled my brother over and told him to do it again but not to tell my mom .

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I really don't like the sound of this at all;  as an attorney, if this were my case, I would start out by insisting on an explanation of why your brother was told to conceal this from his mother.  It's possible that this could be justified, for some reason other than your mother being a target of the investigation, but I'd want to hear it before I accepted it.

There are times when police officers have to be a bit devious, to do their jobs and catch lawbreakers, but if your mother is in fact a target of the investigation, asking your brother to inform on her goes way beyond that, in my book.

I think your mother needs to hire a good attorney, and have him review all of the facts of this case, for accurate advice on how to deal with all of this.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption