If my husband left us, can he take my kids and Ioff the health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband left us, can he take my kids and Ioff the health insurance?

Asked on August 18, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can if he chooses to do so.  But generally parties can only make changes to their plan when the time for open enrollment in the plan occurs or there is a qualifying event (such as the birth of a child).  Have you consulted with an attorney yet?  You need to make sure that you seek help as soon as you can and that you make sure that your attorney files what ever he or she needs to file to insure that you are to receive temporary child support, temporary alimony (spousal maintenance as it is called in some states) and that your husband maintains the health insurance until the divorce is finalized as to you and continues the health insurance on the kids forever (well, up until the age the law permits now).  Do not sit and wait for the other show to drop.  Good luck to you.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption