If my boyfriend was charged with assault in the third degree and disorderly conduct but I want to drop the charges dropped, is there anything I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend was charged with assault in the third degree and disorderly conduct but I want to drop the charges dropped, is there anything I can do?

I want to drop the charges but it’s up to state. Can I contact the State Attorney and voice my opinion?

Asked on April 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can definitely contact the prosecutor and voice your opinion: they may not do as you ask, but there's no law against asking and also no harm in asking. If your boyfriend begins or signs up for the appropriate counseling (e.g. anger mangement?), that may also help--it may convince the state to, even if they don't drop the charges entirely, to reduce any punishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption