If I worked for a company but no longer do and they havent paid me in 2 weeks and I am still owed for more weeks, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked for a company but no longer do and they havent paid me in 2 weeks and I am still owed for more weeks, what can I do?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: employers must pay employees for all time worked, and a failure to do so would be a breach of contract (the agreement, even if only an oral/verbal one, under which you agreed to work for them in exchange for being paid a certan amount) as well as possibly of labor laws (like the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or FLSA). You can sue to enforce your rights and get the money which you are owed. If the total amount is less than the maximum limits for your small claims court, you are probably best off suing in small claims, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to save legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption