If the manager’s kids thrwe a football and hit my new truck, are they responsible for repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the manager’s kids thrwe a football and hit my new truck, are they responsible for repairs?

I have had numerous trouble with manager of apartment complex. I have asked her for owners name before and she will not give it to me. We also have trees hanging over vehicles are they responsible for trimming and damage if they don’t? Should we put all this in writing?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you were parking in a "normal" parking spot near your unit/building and not, for example, in a park, near a ball field (where there is a known risk of a ball hitting and damaging a vehicle), then yes--your manager should be liable, or financially responsible, for damage her children did either negligently (unreasonably carelessly, such as by playing ball near or in the parking lot) or deliberately. Of course, if she will not pay voluntarily, you would have to sue her for the money, which may or may not be worthwhile doing economically.

If trees fall and damage your vehicle, after the landlord or property manager has notice (warning) of the risk, they would be responsible for that damage, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption