Has my employer violated my rights by disclosing an illness of mineand using it against me?

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Has my employer violated my rights by disclosing an illness of mineand using it against me?

About a year ago in the privacy of my supervisors office I told her, in confidence that I had Aspergers syndrome. I told her this at the time because there was an issue and I was trying to make her understand why I misunderstood something someone said and reacted in a peculiar way. She has treated me differently most of the time since then but I thought it was maybe just me being paranoid. Well, I just got my review, and there is an entire paragraph that discusses the fact that I have Aspergers. She used it to justify my low raise.

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to speak with an employment attorney--whether you have a cause of action will depend on the exact circumstances.

First, understand that there is not necessarily anything improper about a supervisor, apprised of a medical condition, telling that to HR or upper management. If the condition could affect work, then the supervisor may disclose it to responsible parties in the company, and you thought she could not, you were, unfortunately, mistaken.

Second, a company may not discriminate against someone on the basis of a disability. But discriminating means making "reasonable accomodations," which means making adjustments to work or scheduling, or providing assistive technology, that lets the disabled employee do his or her work *so long as* the costs or changes are not to expensive or disruptive to the employer. An employer may also refuse reasonably to employee people in capacities they cannot do, on account of their condition; and it *may* be possible to take an employee's performance, even if related to a disability, into consideration in terms of raises and promotions. To use a very different example: say someone has a spinal condtion that prevents lifting more than 30 lbs. The person is empoloyed in a shipping center and is given light jobs only. If there are other workers who are more productive because they don't have limitations, it may be possible to give them larger raises or bonuses.

So it is possible that giving you a low raise was illegal discrimination; but it also could be proper, if your Aspergers means that you simply can't do the job as well as other workers. It depends on the situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption