Can an H-1B visa stamp only fbe obtained from your home country?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an H-1B visa stamp only fbe obtained from your home country?

I entered the US on an F-1 visa. I am now on H-1B. I was told that it is preferred that I receive my H-1B visa stamp from my home country’s US consulate, and that any other US consulate in any other country will refuse to issue my stamp. Is this true? I have no plans to return to my home country this year.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may process in Mexico or Canada. However, they are getting restrictive and you must double check the US Embassy's website to make sure they will process an initial H1b.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Only Canada and Mexico would be the possible other options for you to third-country consular process given their proximity to the US and their policy to allow for consular processing there to nationals of other countries who are lawfully present and in valid status in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption