How can I get a workers permit or recidency if I am a teen mother who has never been in trouble with the law and I have been in the US for over 14 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a workers permit or recidency if I am a teen mother who has never been in trouble with the law and I have been in the US for over 14 years?

I want to know how I can get a workers permit or my residency. I am a high school drop out but have 2 daughters both born here in the US. I have never been in trouble with the law and I want to get my workers permit/residency in order to work and finish my schooling. How do I go about achiving that?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would need to know more about your situation. How old are you children? How did you enter the US? How old are you. The new Deferred Action may apply to you, if you still under 30 and obtain your GED.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get a work permit if you are not a beneficiary of a work or a family-based petition.  If you are under the age of 30, the new policy announced by Pres. Obama may help you get a temporary work permit, assuming you can prove the few elements that are required by that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption