What to do if the guys at uHaul wrapped the chains from a tow dolly around my cars drive shaft/cv/axle which damaged my car should the company pay me for the repairs to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the guys at uHaul wrapped the chains from a tow dolly around my cars drive shaft/cv/axle which damaged my car should the company pay me for the repairs to my car?

I rented a uhaul truck and tow dolly and the employees working there wrapped the chains from

the tow dolly around the drive shaft of my car instead of the chasis causing damage and left car

undrivable. I can’t get any one from uhaul to respond and ive been without transportation for a week now.

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

 
Larger corporations are not famous for responding to complaints, and small businesses are often scared to respond.  In your case, U-Haul is the larger corporation.  The little sub-businesses that you actually pick up a trailer from are similar to “franchises”.  This means they are connected to, but separate from U-haul.  The exact relationship will determine the liability of each entity.  You need to hire an attorney to send a demand letter to each entity and then to invoke the contractual clauses for the damages to your vehicle.  Most U-Haul contracts include forced arbitration clauses… but you still have remedies through arbitration.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption