IfI was working on an 0-1 Visa, what are my rights if I’ve been laid off?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was working on an 0-1 Visa, what are my rights if I’ve been laid off?

I recently lost my job and was on an 0-1 visa. The company changed its business model and no longer wanted me. I paid for my visa and they told me on a Friday afternoon that I was no longer needed and they were revoking my visa and I had to leave the country. I have been told that they are responsible for my travelling costs back home, as well as possibly some severance pay (even though I was a 1099) or at least more notice. Can you tell me what my rights are in this situation with regards to financial compensation.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Immigration Law, Florida


SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear that you have been laid off from your position.  However, under the O-1 you are  not eligible for any traveling costs back home (under the regulations) unless you have contracted with the employer otherwise.  You are also  not entitled to any severance pay unless that was part of your agreement with the employer.  The employer is also not required to give you any notice.  You can certainly look for other positions within the US and if you are able to find out within a short period of time (while your last paycheck is still recent enough) you can transfer or change status to another employer.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption