How do I know if a settlement offer is fair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if a settlement offer is fair?

Got rear-ended in may by a mother driving her children to daycare who took her eyes of the road to find a pen. I was out of work for 2 weeks and had chiropractic treatment. I got an offer to settle for $2900, with $1147 of it going to chiropractor. Is this fair?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your only injuries were 2 weeks off work and some chiropractic, and you are fine now, I would say the offer is fair.  In Florida, insurance companies would probably offer you less than this without a lawyer and a lot of trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption