What will happen if I got caught shoplifting but the police werent called so I wasn’t arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I got caught shoplifting but the police werent called so I wasn’t arrested?

I got caught shoplifting a $28 item. They took down my information, I had to sign and they put my license information into the system. I am 19 years old and this is my first offense. I was told that I would get a letter in the mail in 3 weeks asking to pay the $28 and then I would get another letter in the mail asking for $50-$300. Do I pay either of these? If I don’t pay either, will I get arrested and sent to court? I am extremely nervous and don’t want my parents to find out. I want to get out of this and I especially don’t want this on my record.

Asked on July 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will receive a letter from the store requiring you to pay for the item and an amount considerably more than the value of the item taken.  The letter(s) will provide a deadline for payment.
If you pay the amount(s) requested by the deadline, that will end the matter.
If you fail to pay by the deadline, the case will proceed with criminal prosecution.
The letter(s) will explain all of this and you might be banned from the store.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption