resposibility for car lease

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

resposibility for car lease

If I have a leased car in my name only and I pass away will my estate or wife be responsible for the balance. Everything is left to her

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your estate will be responsible for the difference between the remaining "buy out" amount of your lease and what the car, when returned to the dealer, brings in at auction, unless your wife takes over or assumes the lease (i.e. voluntarily chooses to take the car and obligates herself under the lease). I recently went through this myself when my father passed away after just leasing a car: the remaining payout on it was around $30k, the dealer took it back and sold it at auction for around $22k, they then sought $8k from the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption