Going through divorce and trying to get custody of my kids.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Going through divorce and trying to get custody of my kids.

I have 2 minors with my soon to be ex-
wife. She had a 4 month old when I met
her and then we got married. So I have
three daughters. My oldest step
daughter is already 6 years old. I’ve
supported her financially and I’m her
dad because I raised her. My question
is, can I include her in my custody case
or am I wasting my time even trying?

Asked on November 1, 2018 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a stepfather, no matter the quality of your relationship in real terms with your stepchild, you have no legal relationship with her or parental rights. While your soon-to-be could voluntarily let her stay with you, she is not part of your custody base because you are not legally one of her parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption