Getting out of a lease legally

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting out of a lease legally

I need some information on how to break a lease legally. I have neighbors who have been very confrontational. I have been nothing but considerate with them since they purchased the house several months ago.They have 3 dogs, which they let out all the time without much supervision. They come to the fence and bark every time I am outside. I have 2 dogs of my own. I take them in every time they let their dogs out so there won’t be any confrontation. I need to know if there is anyway to be able to break this lease with my landlords.

Asked on September 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no way to break the lease which, after all, is a contract between you and the landlord. You cannot get out of  a contract with another person unless that person--that is, your landlord--violates the terms of the contract in some way or committed fraud (lied about something important to get you sign the lease). But you describe a situation where the neighbors, who bought the house next to you (and so have no connection to the landlord and are not under his control: e.g. they are not renting from him) are the cause of your problem. The landlord is not responsible for what your neighbors do, and you cannot legally get out of you lease with your landlord because of what unrelated persons do.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption