getting my refund from the dental office

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

getting my refund from the dental office

I was prepaying for future services. I found the office to be unprofessional requested a refund. I was sent a letter with false no show fees. attempting to eat up my money. I did file a complaint with the dental board but I was informed that’s out of there jurisdiction over fee issues. What steps can I take next?

Asked on March 8, 2016 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

"Unprofessional" is not grounds to terminate a contract or get a refund: a contract may only be terminated if the other party breaches, or violates, its terms in some material, or important way, such as by not providing the services requested or providing the services in some deficient or negligent way. But merely being unprofessional or having a billing dispute does not terminate the contract. 
If there is a dispute over how much is owed and it cannot be resolved voluntarily, the way to get your money back is to sue for it (e.g. in small claims court) and prove you were incorrectly billed or overbilled. Depending on how much is at stake, however, it may or may not be worth the time and the cost (while the filing fee is small, there is a filing fee for small claims court) to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption