Gas pipelines

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Gas pipelines

We closed on a house in PA on September 3rd. We moved in on Sept 21st and tried to turn on the gas on the 23rd. The gas company said they couldn’t because there was a leak in the pipe from the service line to the house. We don’t know when the gas was turned off but we’re under the impression the previous owners lived there until closing. We have the listing photos which show dead grass, one indication there was a gas leak. It was not disclosed or found during the home inspection. Do we have any legal recourse to recover the cost of fixing the pipeline from the previous homeowners?

Asked on September 24, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for fraud if you can prove that they knew of the leak (or should have reasonably knew of it). If the did not knew, then you have no claim here. Much the same can be said regarding the home inspector but in that case you could sue for negligence.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you can show that the seller either knew or, based on the circcumstances or evidence logically must have known, of the leak, you can them based on fraud: it is fraud to not disclose a known problem with the home. In this event, you could get compensation for any costs you incur to fix the problem..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption